close

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

Your privacy is important to Della Leaders Club (“DLC” or “we” or “us”). It is DLC’s privacy policy (“Policy”) to respect your privacy and comply with any applicable law and regulation regarding any personal information we may collect about you, including across our website, www.dellaleaders.com (“Website”), and other sites we own and operate.

This Policy applies to the collection and use of the information provided by you on the Website from time to time. Please read them carefully as they affect your rights, obligations and liabilities under Law.

The use of the Website by you is governed by the DLC Terms of Use [insert terms of use link here] (“Terms of Use”) and this Policy, and any modifications or amendments made thereto by us from time to time, at its sole discretion. Use of the Website shall be deemed to signify your unequivocal acceptance of this Policy and the aforementioned Terms of Use, and you expressly agree to be bound by the same. You expressly agree and acknowledge that the Terms of Use and Policy are co-terminus, and that expiry/ termination of either one will lead to the termination of the other.

You unequivocally agree that this Policy and the aforementioned Terms of Use constitute a legally binding agreement between you and DLC, and that you shall be subject to the rules, guidelines, policies, terms, and conditions applicable to any service that is provided on the Website, and that the same shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms of Use and shall be treated as part and parcel of the same.

If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not complete the registration process and/or use the Website.

You agree that DLC retains the sole and exclusive right to amend or modify the Policy and the aforementioned Terms of Use without any prior permission or intimation you, and you expressly agree that any such amendments or modifications shall come into effect immediately. You have a duty to periodically check the Policy and the Terms of Use and stay updated on their provisions and requirements.  If you continue to use the Website following such a change, you will be deemed to have consented to any and all amendments/ modifications made to the Policy and the Terms of Use.

If you have any questions with respect to this Policy, please contact [insert email address].

This policy is effective as of 17 February 2021 and was last updated on 17 February 2021.

Collection and Use of Personal and Other Information

Information we collect includes both information you knowingly and actively provide us when using or participating in any of our services and promotions, and any information automatically sent by your devices in the course of accessing our products and services.

Personal Information: You expressly agree and acknowledge that DLC collects and stores your personal information, which is provided by you from time to time on the Website at the time of registration, including, but not limited to, your name, date of birth, sex, address, username, passwords, email address, browsing history, and any other information necessary for use of the Website. You are aware that this information may be used by DLC to inter alia provide services and features targeted at you, that are most likely to meet your needs, and also to customize and improve the Website to make your experience safer and easier.

IP Information: You are aware that DLC may automatically track certain information about you based upon your IP address and your behaviour on the Website, and you expressly consent to the same. You are aware that this information may be used to inter alia do internal research on your demographics, interests, and behaviour, to enable DLC to better understand, and cater to your interests. You are expressly made aware that such information may include the URL that you visited prior to accessing the Website, the URL which you subsequently visit (whether or not these URLs form a part of the content of the Website), your computer & web browser information, your IP address, and such other similar information.

Information from feedback: If you choose to post messages/reviews/feedback anywhere on the Website, including, but not limited to, [message boards, chat rooms, other message areas, and such other similar forums], you are aware that any and all such information provided/ uploaded will be collected and stored by DLC indefinitely, and that such retained information may be used to resolve disputes, provide customer support, troubleshoot problems, and such other similar requirements. Such information, if requested, may be provided to any governmental authorities, or otherwise used by DLC as permitted by applicable laws.

Mode of collecting information: You are aware that any and all information pertaining to you collected by DLC, whether or not directly provided by you to DLC, including, but not limited to, personal correspondence such as emails or letters, feedback from other users or third parties regarding your activities on the Website, and such other similar activities, may be collected and compiled by DLC into a file/folder specifically created for/ allotted to you, and you hereby expressly consent to the same.

Non-registered users: You are aware that while you can browse some sections of the Website without being a registered user, certain activities (such as scanning the QR code) require you to provide valid personal information on the Website, including for the purpose of registration. You are aware that the contact information provided to DLC may be used to send you offers and promotions, whether or not based on your previous interests, and you hereby expressly consent to receiving the same.

[Online Surveys: You are aware that DLC may occasionally request to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may require you to provide contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, sex, etc.). You are aware that this data too may be used to inter alia customise the Website for your benefit and providing you of the Website with products/services/content that DLC believes you might be interested in availing of, and also to display content according to your preferences.]

Reviews: You are further aware that DLC may occasionally request you to write reviews for products or services availed of by you from the Website. You are aware that such reviews will help other users of the Website to make prudent and correct decision in relation to subscription on the Website and you hereby expressly authorise DLC to publish any and all reviews written by you on the Website, along with your name, for the benefit and use of other users of the Website. However, please note that all reviews are moderated by DLC, and may be published at DLC’s discretion.

Storing Information: Nothing contained herein shall be deemed to compel DLC to store, upload, publish, or display in any manner reviews, surveys, feedback submitted by you, and you hereby expressly authorise DLC to remove from the Website any such review, survey, or feedback submitted by you, without cause or being required to notify you of the same.

COOKIES

We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our Website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit, so we can understand how you use our site. This helps us serve you content based on preferences you have specified.

We may install cookies or other similar data collection software in your computer system/device for such purpose and you hereby consent to the same. We may use "cookies", beacons, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the identified computer. [Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer.] The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. 

You are aware that you might encounter ‘cookies’ or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties or affiliates of DLC. You expressly agree and acknowledge that the Website does not control the use of such cookies/other devices by third parties, that DLC is in no way responsible for the same, and that you assume any and all risks in this regard.

You represent that the information or data you provide from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information or data. You providing the information or data and the consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, judgments, orders or decrees.

You may choose to set your browser to warn you when a cookie is being sent or to remove or reject cookies. If you choose to remove or reject cookies, it may affect features and services on the Website. Further, you may choose to withdraw its consent to the use/ disclosure/ retention of such cookies. In such a case DLC will have the option to not provide certain services offered by DLC, for which such consent to use the information was sought.

Legitimate Reasons for Processing Your Personal Information

We only collect and use your personal information when we have a legitimate reason for doing so. In which instance, we only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you.

Security of Your Personal Information

When we collect and process personal information, and while we retain this information, we will protect it within commercially acceptable and reasonable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

Although we will do our best that is reasonably possible in the circumstances to protect the personal information you provide to us, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and no one can guarantee absolute data security. We will comply with laws applicable to us in respect of any data breach.

You are responsible for selecting any password and its overall security strength, ensuring the security of your own information within the bounds of our services.

Any information entered by you when transacting on the Website is encrypted to protect you against unintentional disclosure to third parties. Your credit and debit card information maybe received, stored by, or retained by the Website for the purpose of providing a “Quick Checkout” facility to you. This information is supplied by you directly to the relevant payment gateway, which is authorized to handle the information provided, and is compliant with the regulations and requirements of various banks and institutions and payment franchisees that it is associated with.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We keep your personal information only for as long as we need to. This time period may depend on what we are using your information for, in accordance with this privacy policy. If your personal information is no longer required, we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you.

However, if necessary, we may retain your personal information for our compliance with a legal, accounting, or reporting obligation or for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific, or historical research purposes or statistical purposes.

Children’s Privacy

Our products or services are not meant for persons under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information about children under the age of [13]. 

Divulging/Sharing of Personal Information

Sharing to facilitate services: You are aware that DLC may share your personal information with other persons, including to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; including, correlating related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of the Website’s services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services, [where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity].

Legal Requirement: You are aware that DLC may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if DLC in good faith believes that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes. DLC may also disclose your personal information to government authorities, third party rights owners, or other third parties if it believes that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce the Terms of Use or Policy; or protect your rights, property or personal safety.

Acquisition or Merger DLC: You are further aware that DLC may share some or all of your personal information with other entity should DLC plan to merge with, or be acquired by such entity, or in the event of re-organization, amalgamation, or restructuring of DLC’s business. Such entity will continue to be bound by the Terms of Use and Policy, as may be amended from time to time.

Payment Gateways: You are further aware that the Website will share your personal information with payment gateways in order to process payments.

Third Party Use: You agree and acknowledge that pursuant to the services offered through the Website, your personal information and such other information may be disclosed by us, for use by third parties, as may be required and permitted pursuant to the Terms of Use. You consent to such disclosure and use and shall not hold liable DLC and/ or the relevant third party to whom such information has been disclosed to, for use of such information as per the Terms of Use and this Policy. We may disclose your personal information to a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate of DLC, third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, for example, IT service providers, data storage, hosting and server providers, advertisers, or analytics platforms, our employees, contractors, and/or related entities, our existing or potential agents or business partners, sponsors or promoters of any competition, sweepstakes, or promotion we run, third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services, or direct marketing to you third parties to collect and process data.

International Transfers of Personal Information

The personal information we collect is stored and/or processed where we or our partners, affiliates, and third-party providers maintain facilities. Please be aware that the locations to which we store, process, or transfer your personal information may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. If we transfer your personal information to third parties in other countries: (i) we will perform those transfers in accordance with the requirements of applicable law; and (ii) we will protect the transferred personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

You always retain the right to withhold personal information from us, with the understanding that your experience of our Website may be affected. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights over your personal information. If you do provide us with personal information, you understand that we will collect, hold, use and disclose it in accordance with this privacy policy. You retain the right to request details of any personal information we hold about you.

If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this privacy policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time. We will provide you with the ability to unsubscribe from our email-database or opt out of communications. Please be aware we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please contact us using the details provided in this privacy policy. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, or out of date.

If you believe that we have breached a relevant data protection law and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to contact a regulatory body or data protection authority in relation to your complaint.

Third Party Advertisements / Promotions

You are aware that the Website uses third-party advertising companies to serve ads to the users of the Website. You are aware that these companies may use information relating to your visits to the Website in order to provide customised advertisements to you. Furthermore, the Website may contain links to other websites/applications that may collect personal information about you. The DLC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any of the aforementioned linked website/applications, and you expressly acknowledge the same and agree that any and all risks associated will be borne entirely by you.

Limits of Our Policy

Our Website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer of DLC are provided below:

Name: [•]

Contact info.: [insert email address here]

For any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, you may contact us using the aforementioned details.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India.

All disputes arising out of this Agreement shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in [Mumbai].